A five-day seminar on “Development of knowledge and skills of researchers in the field of academic writing and publication of articles in scientific journals on agriculture” was held at the Agricultural Research Center on March 10-14.
Online seminar was attended by academic contingent of research institutes and other subordinate bodies of Ministry of Agriculture, as well as scientific and educational institutions, researchers, doctoral students and dissertators.
Seminar was also broadcast live on the official “Facebook” page of the Agricultural Research Center.
There was great interest in the seminar on both platforms. Vice-rector for scientific affairs of Azerbaijan University, Yusif Gasimov and head of the Science Department of the same university, Latifa Aghamaliyeva spoke about "Requirements for the preparation of scientific articles in indexed journals", "Journal selection and Article presentation process" and "Author profiles on scientific platforms and use in scientific social networks", as well as the lecturer of the University of Sydney, co-editor of the journal "Food policy" Dr. David Ubilava "Academic publication on agricultural economics: the right approach and successful implementation”, doctorate teachers of the Faculty of Agriculture of the University of Zagreb. Tajana Cop and Dr. Magdalena Zrakic Susac "Experience with publication in scientific journals from the point of view of a researcher" and "What we need for successful publication: current trends, structure and components, response to reviewers", Dr. Corvinus, lecturer at the University of Budapest, head of the Institute for Sustainable Development, Editor-In-Chief of the journal "Agricultural Economics". Attila Jambor, on the other hand, asked “How to publish an article in the best possible way?" they conducted training on topics, shared their experience and made presentations.
Aim of the seminar is to develop knowledge and professional skills of participants in the field of publication of scientific articles in prestigious international journals.