The meeting was held on "The current situation and improvement prospects of tobacco farming in Azerbaijan"
10 December 2022
The meeting was realized in the Baku Business Center on the topic of "Current situation and development prospects of tobacco farming in Azerbaijan". The event was attended by representatives of the Management of the Ministry of Agriculture, State Agricultural Development Centers, members of the Azerbaijan Tobacco Producers and Exporters Association, representatives of tobacco processing and production enterprises, and tobacco farmers.
The Minister of Agriculture Inam Karimov, who opened the meeting with an introductory speech, said that the development of the agricultural sector was announced as one of the priority areas by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev. The Minister noted that systematic support measures are taken by the state for the development of the agricultural sector, as well as tobacco-growing, moreover subsidies are given for the development of this sector.
It was mentioned that tobacco farming in Azerbaijan has a rich historical tradition and great potential and it is necessary to improve this field.
The comprehensive measures taken in the direction of the development of tobacco farming in Azerbaijan were touched upon at the meeting. It was pointed out that it is significant to set up the value chain precisely between farmers, primary processing enterprises and the production company. Discussions and exchange of views were held on the current situation in tobacco production in the country, preparations for tobacco production next year and upcoming tasks, goals, prospects, furtermore farmers' proposals were registered. At the end of the discussions, it was said that the meetings in this format will be continued, and the farmers will be informed about the work done in order to solve the raised issues.